Privacy Policy

Updated March 2021

At Fluidefi, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and the privacy of all beings. Our policies and practices comply with the rules and regulations described by the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (UE 679/2016 GDPR), the Federal Trade Commission and CalOPPA in the United States, the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Australian Privacy Act of 1988.

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for Fluidefi.com, Fluidefi.io, and the Fluidefi client application together hereinafter referred to as “Fluidefi”. This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this website. Your details will be treated in accordance with the above regulations, in a correct and open manner, which protects your privacy and rights. Therefore, in compliance with the above regulations, we hereby provide you with the following information:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used, and with whom it may be shared.
  • What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  • The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:
Information you give us (Submitted information): You may give us information about you by completing your profile or filling in forms, or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail or chat). This includes information you provide when you register to use Fluidefi, subscribe to any of our services, search for information or content, share data via Fluidefi’s functions, participate in a promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with Fluidefi. The information you give us may include your name, your associated addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, link to your LinkedIn, FaceBook, or other social media account, your age, username, company, address, password, and other registration information, personal descriptions, and photograph. It may also include the details of any events for which you have registered in relation to Fluidefi.

Information we collect about you and your Device. Each time you use Fluidefi we may automatically collect the following information:
Technical information, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use (model, manufacture and library version), a unique device identifier (for example, your Device’s IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device’s wireless network interface), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use, geolocation, time zone setting, IP address, (Device Information); Information contained in your LinkedIn, FaceBook account (if you permit us to access them) or another account we ask your permission to access (Social Information); Details of your use of Fluidefi and the resources and features that you access (Log Information).
Information we receive from Fludefi clients and partners.
We work with Event Hosts, and Course Instructors, and may receive information about you from them, in relation to the service provided or an event you have registered to attend. This information comprises the details you provided to the Event Host, or Course Instructor – for example, your name, email address, street address and demographic data. (Service Information).

If you contact us, we are required by law to keep a record of that correspondence.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:
Submitted Information: We will use this to help us provide you with Fluidefi’s features and personalize your experience. We also anonymize and aggregate the information such that it can no longer identify you as an individual. We do this for various purposes including research and improving our Services.
Device information: We use this to better understand who uses Fluidefi and quickly understand if technical problems are related to specific browsers, operating systems, or devices.
Social Information: We use this information for event and education purposes. We also anonymize and aggregate the information such that it can no longer identify you as an individual. We do this for various purposes including research and improving our Services.
Log information: we use this for security purposes, to optimize and further develop Fluidefi for the benefit of us and all our users. We also anonymize and aggregate the information such that it can no longer identify you as an individual. We do this for various purposes including research and improving our Services.
Event Information: we use this to personalize your Fluidefi experience in relation to an event you are attending. We may use an email address we receive from an Event Host for the purposes of sending you service messages regarding how to access and use Fluidefi. We also anonymize and aggregate the information such that it can no longer identify you as an individual. We do this for various purposes including research and improving our Services.

We may associate any category of information with any other category of information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.

If we have your consent, we may also use your personal data to provide you with marketing messages about other products and services we provide which may be of interest to you.

Also, we may provide various third parties (including Event Hosts, and Course Instructors) with anonymous aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 people in Toronto have registered for an event on any given day). This data will not identify you as an individual.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may disclose some or all of the data we collect from you to the following third parties when you use Fluidefi to obtain services provided by those respective third parties:
Event Hosts, and Course Instructors will receive data in respect of your email address, Submitted Information, and Social Information you provide to Fluidefi in relation to an event or course;

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You can do the following, as per the above regulation(s) that pertain to you, at any time by contacting us via the email address below to:

  • See what data we have about you, if any;
  • Change/correct any data we have about you;
  • Have us delete, or transform into an anonymous format, any data we have about you;
  • Identity of the holder, the person in charge, and the assigned representative as per GDPR article 5, comma 2;
  • Opt-out of any future contacts from us at any time after your reservation is complete;
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Please note: we MUST validate your identity prior to sharing any personal information, even for validation purposes. This must be done via a government-issued photo ID or utility bill address that matches the address we have on record.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via this website, your information is protected both online and offline.
All information, including sensitive information (such as personal information), is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon either at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.
While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a highly secure data center located in the United States, a country that has been declared by the European Commission as offering an adequate level of protection for data export. Fluidefi does not directly collect any credit card data. Our credit card processing engine is PCI-compliant and we work with globally approved, PCI-compliant merchant providers for payment processing.

Websites of others

Fluidefi may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of others. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Changes to the privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of this website.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) immediately by Email.